BASKET
0 items

Siegfried Road - Urban Training Partner


Take things up a gear with our drop bar option and hit the city streets in sleek sporty style. Premium components that look sharp and feel fantastic, such as leather Brooks handlebar tape and saddle, make our Siegfried Road an attractive and reliable training partner. Keeping things nice and simple in line with core Schindelhauer design principles, it boasts a clean and efficient Gates Carbon Drive CDX CenterTrack belt. This belt drive is the perfect partner to a well-honed pedal stroke and its superbly quiet drivetrain leaves only the gentle hum of the ground below. Ride it fixed or single speed with the flip-flop hub.

  • Single speed / Fixed Gear
  • short wheelbase for agile handling
  • sport geometry, high bottom bracket
  • road handlebar and road brake levers
  • custom-tailored mudguards and front pannier rack available
  • patented Schindelhauer crocodile belt tensioning system
You are in United States.

Currently it is not possible to ship to your country.
Please contact a Schindelhauer dealer in your area or us directly.
dealer list

You can choose to have the bicycle delivered to a Schindelhauer dealer or directly to an address of your choice.

Price
1.650,00 € incl. 19% VAT

Where I can get my Schindelhauer?

support and guidance at your Schindelhauer dealer

We appreciate that you are interested in buying a Schindelhauer bike and suggest purchasing it at one of our Schindelhauer dealers. They will provide you with personal advice, a test ride and also offer you their best service after your purchase. Here you can find a list of our dealers:

Here you can find the Schindelhauer dealer closest to you:

direct order from Schindelhauer Bikes:

If you have already chosen a model, you can simply order it right here at schindelhauerbikes.com. You can choose from two delivery options

  1. delivery to a Schindelhauer dealer: You can easily let deliver your desired model to a Schindelhauer dealer. They will do the final assembling and fine tune it to your needs.
  2. delivery to a desired address: If you do not have a Schindelhauer dealer nearby, you can let send your bike directly to your home. The bike is delivered nearly full assembled. In compliance with the manual you only have to pump-up the tires with the appropriate air pressure, mount the pedals and straighten the handlebars.

You can choose the desired shipping option within the checkout process.

No dealer in your area and not from Germany?

In this case we will find an individual solution together. For this purpose, be so kind and send us your contact data. We will get in touch with you immediately.

Feature list

..
.
FrameAluminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, forged horizontal drop outs with crocodile belt tensioning system and Schindelhauer - belt port, integrated seat post clamp, internal cable routing, smooth welded
ForkCurved aluminium fork
HeadsetTange Seiki - integrated
Power TransmissionGates Carbon Drive - CDX, front 60T, rear 22T (6-hole/9spline), belt 115T
Gear Shift--
Crank SetShimano - Alfine Hollowtech II
Bottom BracketBSA, Shimano - Alfine Hollowtech II
PedalsSchindelhauer - Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC machined
StemSchindelhauer
HandlebarSchindelhauer - drop bar
..
.
SaddleBrooks - Swift
SeatpostSchindelhauer
GripsBrooks - leather bar tape
WheelsSchindelhauer - high flange front hub, flip-flop rear hub, Alexrims - CX30 rims, Sapim - Race spokes, radial and 3-cross laced
BrakesTektro - R539 / TRP - RRL
TyresContinental - Grand Prix Classic 25-622
Weight8.9 kg
MudguardsMudguard mounting possible
Pannier RackFront pannier rack mounting possible
LightingOptional
We reserve the right to change minor features without prior notification.

Geometry

The geometries of our Single speed bikes have their roots in track sport and in the world of cycle couriers who speed for miles through bumper-tobumper traffic. We carefully modified the shape of our bikes in order to combine both: comfort and agility. The outcome is an athletic upright posture that guarantees the cyclist keeps track on the road. In addition, you won’t ever suffer from a stiff neck whilst waiting for the traffic light to turn green.
frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500530560590620
B top tube horiz. (mm)520530540560590
C head tube (mm)110130150170190
D chain stay (mm)395395395395395
E head tube angle (°)7373737373
F seat tube angle (°)7473,573,57373
G wheelbase (mm)9959609719861016
H standover heigh (mm)756779803824843
I headset1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seatpost size (mm)27.227.227.227.227.2

Which frame size is right?

The listed frame sizes are only recommendations. They can differ from your personal preferences.
How to measure your inseam length:
Put your shoes on. Then take a spirit level and squeeze it with your legs. Pull it up to your crutch, as if you would sit on a saddle. Now hold the spirit level parallel to the floor. Finally, measure the distance between the top of the spirit level and the floor.

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A body height (cm)151-160161-170171-179180-188189-198
B inseam length (cm)73-7778-8283-8687-9192-95