BASKET
0 items

Wilhelm - The Flagship


Transform how you cycle with our top performer Wilhelm - sporty, customisable and full to the brim with innovative technology. At the heart of this speedy road machine lies the newest innovation in gear shifting, a Pinion gearbox. The gearbox boasts 9, 12 or 18 evenly spaced gears with an overall range up to an exceptional 636% and every gear conveys the immediacy of a single-speed transmission. What’s more, the centrally-mounted gearbox creates a low centre of gravity and high stability. We’ve equipped Wilhelm with top-end componentry, such as CNC-machined disc brakes by Trickstuff for stopping in any condition, a classy and elegant Brooks saddle plus a maintenance-free Gates’ CDX CenterTrack system. Take the plunge and opt to fully customise Wilhelm to reflect your personality and bike style.

  • 9-, 12- or 18-speed Pinion drive
  • made to order and fully customisable
  • sporty riding position yet suitable for touring
  • custom-tailored mudguards and a pannier racks
  • high-end hydraulic discbrakes
You are in United States.

Currently it is not possible to ship to your country.
Please contact a Schindelhauer dealer in your area or us directly.
dealer list

You can choose to have the bicycle delivered to a Schindelhauer dealer or directly to an address of your choice.

Price
5.000,00 € incl. 19% VAT

Where I can get my Schindelhauer?

support and guidance at your Schindelhauer dealer

We appreciate that you are interested in buying a Schindelhauer bike and suggest purchasing it at one of our Schindelhauer dealers. They will provide you with personal advice, a test ride and also offer you their best service after your purchase. Here you can find a list of our dealers:

Here you can find the Schindelhauer dealer closest to you:

direct order from Schindelhauer Bikes:

If you have already chosen a model, you can simply order it right here at schindelhauerbikes.com. You can choose from two delivery options

  1. delivery to a Schindelhauer dealer: You can easily let deliver your desired model to a Schindelhauer dealer. They will do the final assembling and fine tune it to your needs.
  2. delivery to a desired address: If you do not have a Schindelhauer dealer nearby, you can let send your bike directly to your home. The bike is delivered nearly full assembled. In compliance with the manual you only have to pump-up the tires with the appropriate air pressure, mount the pedals and straighten the handlebars.

You can choose the desired shipping option within the checkout process.

No dealer in your area and not from Germany?

In this case we will find an individual solution together. For this purpose, be so kind and send us your contact data. We will get in touch with you immediately.

Feature list

..
.
FrameAluminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, forged dropouts with slider-belt-tensioning-system and Schindelhauer belt port, integrated seat post clamp, smooth welded, Pinion bracket, 5-year warranty
ForkAluminium fork (tapered), 15mm through-axle, for flat mount disc brakes
HeadsetTange Seiki - integrated, 1 1/8-1.5
Gear ShiftPinion gear box 9-/12-/18-speed
Power TransmissionGates Carbon Drive - CDX, front 46T, rear 30T, belt 115T
Crank SetPinion
Bottom BracketPinion
PedalsSchindelhauer - Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC machined
StemSchindelhauer
HandlebarSatori - Noirette, aluminium
..
.
SaddleBrooks - Swallow Classic
SeatpostSchindelhauer
GripsSchindelhauer - ergo leather grips
WheelsSchindelhauer high flange front hub disc, Pinion - rear hub disc, Alexrims - CXD26 rims with eyelets, Sapim - Race spokes, 3-cross and 3-cross laced
BrakesTrickstuff - Cleg4 disc brakes (hydraulic) 160 mm, Goodridge brake hoses
TyresContinental - GP Urban 35-622
Weight12.0 kg / 12.3 kg / 12.6 kg
MudguardsMudguard mounting possible
Pannier RackFront- and rear pannier rack mounting possible
LightingOptional
Additional Features--
We reserve the right to change minor features without prior notification.

Geometry

Being sporty doesn´t mean less comfort. We have successfully managed to combine both features sportiveness and comfort with the Classic-geometry. To achieve this, we took the geometry of our tough Single speed frame and modified it carefully by relocating the bottom bracket slightly lower and applying a slightly extended head tube and fork to compensate for the increased saddle height. Along with the extended head tube all Classic-series bikes provide a relaxed seating position and suitable for touring.

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500530560590620
B top tube horiz. (mm)540550560580610
C head tube (mm)135150165180200
D chain stay (m)416416416416416
E head tube angle (°)72.572.572.572.572.5
F seat tube angle (°)7473.5737372.5
G wheelbase (mm)9961002100710271052
H standover heigh (mm)757778799820843
I headset1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seatpost size (mm)27.227.227.227.227.2

Which frame size is right?

The listed frame sizes are only recommendations. They can differ from your personal preferences.
How to measure your inseam length:
Put your shoes on. Then take a spirit level and squeeze it with your legs. Pull it up to your crutch, as if you would sit on a saddle. Now hold the spirit level parallel to the floor. Finally, measure the distance between the top of the spirit level and the floor.

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A body height (cm)151-160161-170171-179180-188189-198
B inseam length (cm)73-7778-8283-8687-9192-95