BASKET
0 items

Friedrich VIII/XI - Smooth Stylish Comfort


Proving that style and comfort are not mutually exclusive, Friedrich promises an ultra-smooth ride for urban or rural jaunts while looking sharp at the same time. Opt for either an 8 or 11-speed Shimano Alfine hub, both of which feature the noise and maintenance-free Gates Carbon Drive CDX CenterTrack belt. Featuring lightweight and robust Curana mudguards, an integrated bright Supernova lighting system, and a sleek Tubus rear rack, Friedrich can’t be beaten when it comes to top-level componentry.

  • 8 or 11-speed Alfine hub gear
  • low bottom bracket, long wheelbase and small saddle to handlebar drop for a comfortable riding position
  • Supernova lights and Shutter Precision hub dynamo
  • Curana mudguards and Tubus pannier rack
  • TRP low maintenance mechanical disc-brake system

You can choose to have the bicycle delivered to a Schindelhauer dealer or directly to an address of your choice.

Price from 2.395,00 € incl. 19% VAT

Where I can get my Schindelhauer?

support and guidance at your Schindelhauer dealer

We appreciate that you are interested in buying a Schindelhauer bike and suggest purchasing it at one of our Schindelhauer dealers. They will provide you with personal advice, a test ride and also offer you their best service after your purchase. Here you can find a list of our dealers:

Here you can find the Schindelhauer dealer closest to you:

direct order from Schindelhauer Bikes:

If you have already chosen a model, you can simply order it right here at schindelhauerbikes.com. You can choose from two delivery options

  1. delivery to a Schindelhauer dealer: You can easily let deliver your desired model to a Schindelhauer dealer. They will do the final assembling and fine tune it to your needs.
  2. delivery to a desired address: If you do not have a Schindelhauer dealer nearby, you can let send your bike directly to your home. The bike is delivered nearly full assembled. In compliance with the manual you only have to pump-up the tires with the appropriate air pressure, mount the pedals and straighten the handlebars.

You can choose the desired shipping option within the checkout process.

No dealer in your area and not from Germany?

In this case we will find an individual solution together. For this purpose, be so kind and send us your contact data. We will get in touch with you immediately.

Feature list

frame

Aluminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, forged dropouts with slider-belt-tensioning-system and Schindelhauer belt port, integrated seat post clamp, internal cable routing, smooth welded

fork

Aluminium fork (tapered), 15mm through-axle, for flat mount disc brakes

headset

Tange Seiki - integrated, tapered 1 1/8“-1,5“

power transmission

Gates Carbon Drive - CDX, front 50T/46T, rear 24T/24T, belt 118T/115T

gear shift
Shimano - Alfine 8-speed/11-speed internal gear hub
crank set

Shimano - Alfine Hollowtech II

bottom bracket

BSA, Shimano - Alfine Hollowtech II

pedals

Schindelhauer - Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC machined

stem

Schindelhauer

handlebar

Satori - Noirette Plus, aluminium

saddle
Brooks - B17
seatpost
Schindelhauer
grips
Schindelhauer - ergo leather grips
wheels
Shutter Precision - PD-8X hub dynamo disc, Shimano - Alfine 8-/11-speed internal gear hub, Alexrims - CXD26 rims with eyelets, Sapim - Race spokes, 3-cross and 2-cross laced
brakes
Tektro - Spyre disc brake (mechanical) 160 mm, Tektro - FL750
tyres
Continental - GP Urban Classic 35-622
weight
13.2 kg / 13.1 kg
mudguards
Curana - D-light
pannier rack
Tubus - Fly, Schindelhauer custom
lighting
Supernova - Pure3, E3 taillight
additional features

side stand mounting possible, mounting of bottle cage or lock possible

installing a bicycle trailer onto the rear axle is possible but will require a hub hitch adapter. Please consult the trailer manufacturer or dealer for further information

We reserve the right to change minor features without prior notification.

Geometry

Creating comfort and overview, without foregoing a classic appearance with a horizontal top tube, has been the focal idea while designing this frame geometry. The longer fork with more space for wider tyres, the lowered bottom bracket and the Noirette Plus handlebar that references the classic “Stuttgarter” all create an upright sitting posture. In addition, the wheelbase has been increased in favor of the kickstand mounting-plate, more stable directional stability and sufficient space between heel and rear panniers. Comfort and stylistic confidence don’t need to be mutually exclusive.
frame sizeS
50
M
54
L
58
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500540580620
B top tube horiz. (mm)570585610625
C head tube (mm)135150165180
D chain stay (mm)442442442442
E head tube angle (°)72727272
F seat tube angle (°)7473,57373
G wheelbase (mm)1054106410841099
H standover heigh (mm)773799825849
I head set1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seat post size (mm)27.227.227.227.2

Which frame size is right?

The frame sizes listed are only a guide. Finding the right sized frame for you depends on things like your height, personal preferences and riding style. Your inside leg measurement is also important for determining your standover height, i.e. the clearance between your crotch and the top tube of the bike when standing to the front of the saddle. 

How to measure your standover height/inseam length:
With your shoes on, get a spirit level and place it between your legs. Position it at the groin area, as if you were sitting on a saddle. Keep holding the spirit level in the same position parallel to the floor as you move out of the way. Measure the distance between the top of the spirit level and the floor.

frame sizeS
50
M
54
L
58
XL
62
A body height (cm)151-162163-175176-185186-198
B inseam length (cm)73-7879-8283-9091-95