BASKET
0 items

Jacob - Smart Urban Visionary


With the integrated smartphone-interface COBI and its dedicated app, Jacob always stays connected and supports you on every ride through the city and countryside. GPS navigation, active light control, theft-protection and access to individual fitness data are just a few of the wide range of modern day SmartBike features you‘ll love. The super-light hub dynamo, along with COBI’s integrated battery are sure to keep the smartphone running*. Plus, for top-notch stopping power, Jacob sports hydraulic disc brakes by Formula.

*Jacob is currently delivered without the cable connecting the hub dynamo with COBI. This cable will be sent as soon as it is available. We apologize that currently Jacob cannot be delivered with all specified functions.

  • Single speed
  • COBI Connected Biking System
  • integrated front-, rear- and brake light
  • hydraulic disc-brakes
  • sporty seating position
You are in United States.

Currently it is not possible to ship to your country.
Please contact a Schindelhauer dealer in your area or us directly.
dealer list

You can choose to have the bicycle delivered to a Schindelhauer dealer or directly to an address of your choice.

Price
from 1.890,00 € incl. 19% VAT

Where I can get my Schindelhauer?

support and guidance at your Schindelhauer dealer

We appreciate that you are interested in buying a Schindelhauer bike and suggest purchasing it at one of our Schindelhauer dealers. They will provide you with personal advice, a test ride and also offer you their best service after your purchase. Here you can find a list of our dealers:

Here you can find the Schindelhauer dealer closest to you:

direct order from Schindelhauer Bikes:

If you have already chosen a model, you can simply order it right here at schindelhauerbikes.com. You can choose from two delivery options

  1. delivery to a Schindelhauer dealer: You can easily let deliver your desired model to a Schindelhauer dealer. They will do the final assembling and fine tune it to your needs.
  2. delivery to a desired address: If you do not have a Schindelhauer dealer nearby, you can let send your bike directly to your home. The bike is delivered nearly full assembled. In compliance with the manual you only have to pump-up the tires with the appropriate air pressure, mount the pedals and straighten the handlebars.

You can choose the desired shipping option within the checkout process.

No dealer in your area and not from Germany?

In this case we will find an individual solution together. For this purpose, be so kind and send us your contact data. We will get in touch with you immediately.

Feature list

..
.
FrameAluminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, forged dropouts with slider belt tensioning system and Schindelhauer - belt port, integrated seat post clamp, smooth welded, 5-year warranty
ForkCurved aluminium fork for disc brake mount
HeadsetTange Seiki - integrated
Gear Shift--
Power TransmissionGates Carbon Drive - CDX, front 60T, rear 22T, belt 118T
Crank SetShimano - Alfine Hollowtech II
Bottom BracketBSA, Shimano - Alfine Hollowtech II
PedalsSchindelhauer - Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC machined
StemSchindelhauer, with COBI Connected Biking System
HandlebarSatori - Noirette
..
.
SaddleSchindelhauer
SeatpostSchindelhauer
GripsSchindelhauer (bolt on)
WheelsShutter Precision - PD-8 hub dynamo disc, Schindelhauer singlespeed hub disc, Alexrims - CX30 rims, Sapim - Race spokes, 3-cross laced
BrakesFormula - R1 disc brakes 160 mm
TyresContinental - GP Urban 35-622
Weight9.7 kg
MudguardsMudguard mounting possible
Pannier RackFront- and rear pannier rack mounting possible
LightingCOBI - AmbiSense headlight and AmbiSense rear light
Additional FeaturesCOBI - smart phone interface (without smart phone)
We reserve the right to change minor features without prior notification.

Geometry

Being sporty doesn´t mean less comfort. We have successfully managed to combine both features sportiveness and comfort with the Classic-geometry. To achieve this, we took the geometry of our tough Single speed frame and modified it carefully by relocating the bottom bracket slightly lower and applying a slightly extended head tube and fork to compensate for the increased saddle height. Along with the extended head tube all Classic-series bikes provide a relaxed seating position and suitable for touring.

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500530560590620
B top tube horiz. (mm)540550560580610
C head tube (mm)135150165180200
D chain stay (m)416416416416416
E head tube angle (°)72.572.572.572.572.5
F seat tube angle (°)7473.5737372.5
G wheelbase (mm)9961002100710271052
H standover heigh (mm)757778799820843
I headset1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seatpost size (mm)27.227.227.227.227.2

Which frame size is right?

The frame sizes listed are only a guide. Finding the right sized frame for you depends on things like your height, personal preferences and riding style. Your inside leg measurement is also important for determining your standover height, i.e. the clearance between your crotch and the top tube of the bike when standing to the front of the saddle.

How to measure your standover height:
With your shoes on, get a spirit level and place it between your legs. Position it at the groin area, as if you were sitting on a saddle. Keep holding the spirit level in the same position parallel to the floor as you move out of the way. Measure the distance between the top of the spirit level and the floor .

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A body height (cm)151-160161-170171-179180-188189-198
B inseam length (cm)73-7778-8283-8687-9192-95