BASKET
0 items

Ludwig VIII/XI - The Classic Sportsman


Ready for anything, Ludwig equally enjoys the thrill of the city streets, the peace and quiet of rural roads and the challenge of hill-climbing. Engineered for the cyclist in search of flexibility and performance, this bike comes with either an 8- or 11-speed Shimano Alfine hub and is perfect for commuting or light touring. The Gates Carbon Drive CenterTrack offers the modern alternative to the traditional chain – a reliable, quiet and maintenance-free drivetrain. A classic Brooks leather saddle and handlebar grips add a little extra timeless sophistication to this innovative and versatile all-rounder.

  • 8- or 11-speed Alfine internal geared hub
  • sporty, tour-suitable riding position
  • Schindelhauer slider-belt-tensioning-system
  • can be fitted with mudguards and a pannier rack

You can choose to have the bicycle delivered to a Schindelhauer dealer or directly to an address of your choice.

RRP 2.095,00 € incl. 19% VAT
Price from 1.665,00 € incl. 19% VAT

Changes Previous Year (2016) / Current Model (2017)


On this model, the welding on the dropouts are not yet smoothed down. On the current models the welding seams are invisible and flat.

From 2017 onwards Siegfried, Siegfried Road, Ludwig and Lotte are equipped with anodized rims and stainless steel brake levers, which are protected against corrosion. This 2016 model has silver polished rims and brake levers.

If there is a need for attaching a kickstand, we suggest choosing a current model instead, because Ludwig, Lotte and ThinBike come equipped with a kickstand plate on the bottom bracket since 2017. Attaching a kickstand on the rear stay is possible on this model.



Where I can get my Schindelhauer?

support and guidance at your Schindelhauer dealer

We appreciate that you are interested in buying a Schindelhauer bike and suggest purchasing it at one of our Schindelhauer dealers. They will provide you with personal advice, a test ride and also offer you their best service after your purchase. Here you can find a list of our dealers:

Here you can find the Schindelhauer dealer closest to you:

direct order from Schindelhauer Bikes:

If you have already chosen a model, you can simply order it right here at schindelhauerbikes.com. You can choose from two delivery options

  1. delivery to a Schindelhauer dealer: You can easily let deliver your desired model to a Schindelhauer dealer. They will do the final assembling and fine tune it to your needs.
  2. delivery to a desired address: If you do not have a Schindelhauer dealer nearby, you can let send your bike directly to your home. The bike is delivered nearly full assembled. In compliance with the manual you only have to pump-up the tires with the appropriate air pressure, mount the pedals and straighten the handlebars.

You can choose the desired shipping option within the checkout process.

No dealer in your area and not from Germany?

In this case we will find an individual solution together. For this purpose, be so kind and send us your contact data. We will get in touch with you immediately.

Feature list

..
.
framealuminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, dropouts with slider-belt-tensioning-system and Schindelhauer belt port, integrated seat post clamp, smooth welded
forkcurved aluminium fork
headsetTange Seiki integrated
power transmissionGates Carbon Drive™ CDX CenterTrack 115T, front 55T - rear 22T / front 50T - rear 24T
gear shiftShimano Alfine 8-speed / 11-speed hub
crank setShimano Alfine - Hollowtech II
bottom bracketBSA Shimano Alfine - Hollowtech II
pedalsSchindelhauer Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC machined, silver high polished
stemSchindelhauer, silver high polished
..
.
handlebarSchindelhauer aluminium moon bar silver high polished
saddleBrooks B17 antique brown, chrome rails
gripsSchindelhauer ergo leather, antique brown
seatpostSchindelhauer
wheelsSchindelhauer high flange FW hub, Shimano 8-speed / 11-Speed RW hub silver high polished, Alexrims CX30 rims silver polished, DB spokes, FW radial - RW 2-cross
brakesTektro R539, Tektro FL750
tyresContinental Contact II with reflective stripes
weight10,6 kg / 10,5 kg
mudguardsmudguard mounting possible
pannier rackfront- and rear pannier rack mounting possible

Geometry

You don’t have to scrimp and comfort in order to be sporty - the geometry of our Classic bikes equally balances both elements. We took the geometry of our tough single speed frame as inspiration and made the bottom bracket slightly lower. We then slightly extended both head tube and fork to compensate for the increased saddle height. All Classic series bikes offer a sporty seating position that is also suitable for touring.

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500530560590620
B top tube horiz. (mm)540550560580610
C head tube (mm)135150165180200
D chain stay (m)416416416416416
E head tube angle (°)72.572.572.572.572.5
F seat tube angle (°)7473.5737372.5
G wheelbase (mm)9961002100710271052
H standover heigh (mm)757778799820843
I headset1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seatpost size (mm)27.227.227.227.227.2

Which frame size is right?

The frame sizes listed are only a guide. Finding the right sized frame for you depends on things like your height, personal preferences and riding style. Your inside leg measurement is also important for determining your standover height, i.e. the clearance between your crotch and the top tube of the bike when standing to the front of the saddle.

How to measure your standover height:
With your shoes on, get a spirit level and place it between your legs. Position it at the groin area, as if you were sitting on a saddle. Keep holding the spirit level in the same position parallel to the floor as you move out of the way. Measure the distance between the top of the spirit level and the floor .

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A body height (cm)151-160161-170171-179180-188189-198
B inseam length (cm)73-7778-8283-8687-9192-95