BASKET
0 items

Wilhelm P-Line – Performance Perfection


At the heart of Schindelhauer’s new vanguard Wilhelm lies the Pinion P-Line gearbox. 9, 12 or 18 evenly spaced gears that make for a total gear range of up to 636% outline the current pinnacle in gear boxes. Every gear conveys the immediacy of a single speed transmission while the centrally mounted gearbox creates an evened-out balance. Equipped with CNC-machined disc brakes by Trickstuff, Brooks saddle and Gates’ CDX CenterTrack System, Wilhelm can be fully customised according to customers’ requests.

  • 9-, 12- and 18-speed Pinion drive
  • made to order and fully customisable
  • low bottom bracket, long top tube and head tube for a sporty riding position also suitable for touring
  • high-end hydraulic disc-brakes
Each of these models is custom made. If you're interested in purchasing please contact a Schindelhauer dealer or us directly.
dealers
Price from 4.195,00 € incl. 19% VAT

Changes 2018 - 2019


From March 2019 onwards Wilhelm P-Line will have Formula – CURA 4 hydraulic disc brakes as standard option. Models available until then will have Trickstuff - Cleg4 hydraulic disc brakes.


For models available after March 2019, Trickstuff - Cleg4 disc brakes will pe available as optional component as per availability.


Each of the Wilhelm models is custom made. If you're interested in purchasing please contact a Schindelhauer dealer or us directly.


Where I can get my Schindelhauer?

support and guidance at your Schindelhauer dealer

We appreciate that you are interested in buying a Schindelhauer bike and suggest purchasing it at one of our Schindelhauer dealers. They will provide you with personal advice, a test ride and also offer you their best service after your purchase. Here you can find a list of our dealers:

Here you can find the Schindelhauer dealer closest to you:

direct order from Schindelhauer Bikes:

If you have already chosen a model, you can simply order it right here at schindelhauerbikes.com. You can choose from two delivery options

  1. delivery to a Schindelhauer dealer: You can easily let deliver your desired model to a Schindelhauer dealer. They will do the final assembling and fine tune it to your needs.
  2. delivery to a desired address: If you do not have a Schindelhauer dealer nearby, you can let send your bike directly to your home. The bike is delivered nearly full assembled. In compliance with the manual you only have to pump-up the tires with the appropriate air pressure, mount the pedals and straighten the handlebars.

You can choose the desired shipping option within the checkout process.

No dealer in your area and not from Germany?

In this case we will find an individual solution together. For this purpose, be so kind and send us your contact data. We will get in touch with you immediately.

Feature list


frame

Aluminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, forged dropouts with slider-belt-tensioning-system and Schindelhauer belt port, integrated seat post clamp, smooth welded, Pinion bracket

fork

Aluminium fork (tapered), 15mm through-axle, for flat mount disc brakes

headset

Tange Seiki - integrated, 1 1/8-1.5

power transmission

Gates Carbon Drive - CDX, front 39T, rear 28T, belt 111T

gear shift
Pinion gear box 9-/12-/18-speed
crank set

Pinion

bottom bracket

Pinion

pedals

Schindelhauer - Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC machined

stem

Schindelhauer

handlebar

Satori - Noirette, aluminium

saddle
Brooks - Swallow Classic
seatpost
Schindelhauer
grips
Schindelhauer - ergo leather grips
wheels
Schindelhauer high flange front hub disc, Pinion - rear hub disc, Alexrims - CXD26 rims with eyelets, Sapim - Race spokes, 3-cross and 3-cross laced
brakes

Until March 2019: Trickstuff – CLEG4 disc brakes (hydraulic), 160mm, Goodridge steel brake hoses

From March 2019: Formula – CURA 4 disc brakes (hydraulic), 160 mm, hydraulic brake hoses

tyres
Continental - GP Urban Classic 35-622
weight
12.0 kg / 12.3 kg / 12.6 kg
mudguards
Mudguard mounting possible
pannier rack
Front- and rear pannier rack mounting possible
lighting
optional
Wir behalten uns vor geringfügige Ausstattungsänderungen ohne vorherige Ankündigung vorzunehmen.

Geometry

You don’t have to scrimp and comfort in order to be sporty - the geometry of our Classic bikes equally balances both elements. We took the geometry of our tough single speed frame as inspiration and made the bottom bracket slightly lower. We then slightly extended both head tube and fork to compensate for the increased saddle height. All Classic series bikes offer a sporty seating position that is also suitable for touring.

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500530560590620
B top tube horiz. (mm)540550560580610
C head tube (mm)135150165180200
D chain stay (m)416416416416416
E head tube angle (°)72.572.572.572.572.5
F seat tube angle (°)7473.5737372.5
G wheelbase (mm)9961002100710271052
H standover heigh (mm)757778799820843
I headset1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seatpost size (mm)27.227.227.227.227.2

Which frame size is right?

The frame sizes listed are only a guide. Finding the right sized frame for you depends on things like your height, personal preferences and riding style. Your inside leg measurement is also important for determining your standover height, i.e. the clearance between your crotch and the top tube of the bike when standing to the front of the saddle.

How to measure your standover height/inseam length:
With your shoes on, get a spirit level and place it between your legs. Position it at the groin area, as if you were sitting on a saddle. Keep holding the spirit level in the same position parallel to the floor as you move out of the way. Measure the distance between the top of the spirit level and the floor .

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A body height (cm)151-160161-170171-179180-188189-198
B inseam length (cm)73-7778-8283-8687-9192-95