BASKET
0 items

Wilhelm - The Flagship


At the heart of Schindelhauer’s new vanguard Wilhelm lies the Pinion gearbox. 9, 12 or 18 evenly spaced gears that make for a total gear range up to 636% outline the current pinnacle in gear boxes. Every gear conveys the immediacy of a single speed transmission while the centrally mounted gearbox creates an evened-out balance. Equipped with CNC-machined disc brakes by Trickstuff, Brooks saddle and Gates’ CDX CenterTrack System, Wilhelm can be fully customised according to customers’ requests.

  • 9-, 12- or 18-speed Pinion drive
  • produced on order and customizable to individual demands (black wheels as seen in the image are not included as standard equipment)
  • sporty, yet tour-suitable riding position
  • hydraulic high-end disc-brakes
You are in United States.

Currently it is not possible to ship to your country.
Please contact a Schindelhauer dealer in your area or us directly.
dealer list

You can choose to have the bicycle delivered to a Schindelhauer dealer or directly to an address of your choice.

Price
0,00 € incl. 19% VAT


Where I can get my Schindelhauer?

support and guidance at your Schindelhauer dealer

We appreciate that you are interested in buying a Schindelhauer bike and suggest purchasing it at one of our Schindelhauer dealers. They will provide you with personal advice, a test ride and also offer you their best service after your purchase. Here you can find a list of our dealers:

Here you can find the Schindelhauer dealer closest to you:

direct order from Schindelhauer Bikes:

If you have already chosen a model, you can simply order it right here at schindelhauerbikes.com. You can choose from two delivery options

  1. delivery to a Schindelhauer dealer: You can easily let deliver your desired model to a Schindelhauer dealer. They will do the final assembling and fine tune it to your needs.
  2. delivery to a desired address: If you do not have a Schindelhauer dealer nearby, you can let send your bike directly to your home. The bike is delivered nearly full assembled. In compliance with the manual you only have to pump-up the tires with the appropriate air pressure, mount the pedals and straighten the handlebars.

You can choose the desired shipping option within the checkout process.

No dealer in your area and not from Germany?

In this case we will find an individual solution together. For this purpose, be so kind and send us your contact data. We will get in touch with you immediately.

Feature list

..
.
framealuminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, dropouts with slider-belt-tensioning-system and Schindelhauer belt port, integrated seat post clamp, smooth welded, Pinion bracket
forkcurved aluminium fork for disc brake mount
headsetTange Seiki integrated
power transmissionGates Carbon Drive™ CDX CenterTrack - 115T, sprocket front 46T and rear 30T
gear shiftPinion 9- / 12- / 18 speed gear box
crank setPinion
bottom bracket--
pedalsSchindelhauer Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC machined, black anodized
stemSchindelhauer, silver high polished
..
.
handlebarSatori Noirette aluminium, silver polished
saddleBrooks Swallow Classic / Brooks Slender Cambium
gripsSchindelhauer ergo leather / Brooks Cambium
seatpostSchindelhauer
wheelsSchindelhauer high flange FW hub disc - Pinion RW hub black anodized, Alexrims CXD 26 rims with eyelets black anodized, DB spokes, FW - RW 3-cross
brakesTrickstuff Cleg 4 disc brakes 160mm, Goodridge brake hoses
tyresSchindelhauer - Continental GP Urban 28“ 35-622
weight12,0 kg / 12,3 kg / 12,6 kg
mudguardsmudguard mounting possible
pannier rackfront- and rear pannier rack mounting possible
lightingon request

Geometry

Being sporty doesn´t mean less comfort. We have successfully managed to combine both features sportiveness and comfort with the Classic-geometry. To achieve this, we took the geometry of our tough Single speed frame and modified it carefully by relocating the bottom bracket slightly lower and applying a slightly extended head tube and fork to compensate for the increased saddle height. Along with the extended head tube all Classic-series bikes provide a relaxed seating position and suitable for touring.

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500530560590620
B top tube horiz. (mm)540550560580610
C head tube (mm)135150165180200
D chain stay (m)416416416416416
E head tube angle (°)72.572.572.572.572.5
F seat tube angle (°)7473.5737372.5
G wheelbase (mm)9961002100710271052
H standover heigh (mm)757778799820843
I headset1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seatpost size (mm)27.227.227.227.227.2

Which frame size is right?

The frame sizes listed are only a guide. Finding the right sized frame for you depends on things like your height, personal preferences and riding style. Your inside leg measurement is also important for determining your standover height, i.e. the clearance between your crotch and the top tube of the bike when standing to the front of the saddle.

How to measure your standover height:
With your shoes on, get a spirit level and place it between your legs. Position it at the groin area, as if you were sitting on a saddle. Keep holding the spirit level in the same position parallel to the floor as you move out of the way. Measure the distance between the top of the spirit level and the floor .

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A body height (cm)151-160161-170171-179180-188189-198
B inseam length (cm)73-7778-8283-8687-9192-95