BASKET
0 items

Hektor - Performance Track Frameset


Velodrome, Criterium, or Road, the Hektor frameset is the perfect foundation upon which to tailor your next custom racing machine. Stiff, aggressive, and craving speed, yet nimble and dynamic thanks to its LoPro geometry, Hektor delivers an agile, balanced, and comfortable ride for those who live to challenge themselves. The smooth, sculpted welds connect large volume, triple butted, aluminium aero tubes for a highly stiff and responsive frameset. Hektor showcases years of design and build experience at Schindelhauer. Comprised of frame, fork, and headset. And of course, 100% compatible with the Gates Carbon Drive.

  • frameset with fork and headset
  • track frame geometry
  • 100% belt compatibility
  • patented Schindelhauer crocodile belt tensioning system
  • 120 mm dropout width for solid-axle and bolt-on hubs
  • BSA bottom bracket

You can choose to have the bicycle delivered to a Schindelhauer dealer or directly to an address of your choice.

Price 895,00 € incl. 19% VAT

Setting up a Hektor: Components and gear ratios


You can set up a Hektor frameset together with us or with one of our dealers. There are several component options from us and Gates available in order to set up the bike yourself and the following combinations have been approved and tested by us. Most parts can be ordered either from us, a Schindelhauer dealer or via Gates Carbon Drive. Please also note further instructions in the links we provide below.


With a brake or without?

A classic track bike setup includes a fixed-gear hub and no brakes. This setup is not permitted on public roads. The brake guide for the Hektor frameset is prepared for installing a rim brake, a 6 mm drilling is necessary in order to install a rear caliper brake. We suggest having this done by a professional bike mechanic.

Note: it is not possible to have the brake cable run through the frame. There either needs to be a cable guide glued onto the frame or we can deliver the frame with pre-installed studded cable guides as per request. The carbon fork already has a drilled hole for installing a front caliper brake.

Crank

An option would be using the Shimano Alfine FC-S501 crankset with a short axle ("single chain guard").

Hubs

  • Together with our high flange hub ("Flip-Flop") it is up to you whether to ride Hektor fixed or as a singlespeed/freewheel bike. The smallest possible rear sprocket is a 22-tooth option.


  • With our freewheel hub, sprockets with 20 to 24 teeth are possible


  • Full-axle thread-on-hubs need a 180mm axle, or a female axle. With this, sprockets with either 19 or 21 teeth are possible

Front Sprockets and Carbon Belts

The choice between front sprocket and belt length depends on the combination between the desired gear ratio and the hub. Gates offers front sprockets with 70, 60, 55, 50 and 46 teeth. With this, CDX belts with a length of 118, 113, 111 and 108 are available. A limited number of red belts are available as well.

Based on the components mentioned and linked above, the following gear ratios and combinations are possible:

Front sprocket Belt In combination with Schindelhauer High Flange Hub Ratio (both sides) in combination with Schindelhauer Freewheel Hub Ratio in combination with a threaded track hub Ratio
70 118 9-Spline & 6-Bolt – 22 teeth / White Industries Threaded Sprocket with Freewheel - 22 teeth 3,18 9-Spline Singlespeed – 20 teeth / 9-Spline & 6-Bolt – 22 teeth 3,5 / 3,18 / /
60 113 9-Spline & 6-Bolt – 22 teeth / White Industries Threaded Sprocket with Freewheel - 22 teeth 2,72 9-Spline Singlespeed – 20 teeth / 9-Spline & 6-Bolt – 22 teeth 3,0 / 2,72 9-Spline 19 or 21 teeth threaded sprocket 3,15 / 2,85
55 111 9-Spline & 6-Bolt – 22 teeth / White Industries Threaded Sprocket with Freewheel - 22 teeth 2,5 9-Spline Singlespeed – 20 teeth / 9-Spline & 6-Bolt – 22 teeth 2,75 / 2,5 9-Spline 19 or 21 teeth threaded sprocket 2,89 / 2,61
50 108

9-Spline & 6-Bolt – 22 teeth / White Industries Threaded Sprocket with Freewheel - 22 teeth

2,27

9-Spline Singlespeed – 20 teeth / 9-Spline & 6-Bolt – 22 teeth

2,5 / 2,27

9-Spline 19 or 21 teeth threaded sprocket

2,63 / 2,38
46 108

9-Spline & 6-Bolt – 22 teeth / White Industries Threaded Sprocket with Freewheel - 22 teeth

2,09

9-Spline Singlespeed – 20 teeth / 9-Spline & 6-Bolt – 22 teeth

2,3 / 2,09

9-Spline 19 or 21 teeth threaded sprocket

2,42 / 2,19

Example ratios on our single speed models Siegfried / Siegfried Road & Viktor:

60-teeth front sprocket, 22-teeth rear sprocket –> 2,72


Tools needed

In order to set up a Hektor yourself, we suggest ordering a lockring tool, a belt tool and a tension tester, e.g. the free Gates Carbon Drive App.

Where I can get my Schindelhauer?

support and guidance at your Schindelhauer dealer

We appreciate that you are interested in buying a Schindelhauer bike and suggest purchasing it at one of our Schindelhauer dealers. They will provide you with personal advice, a test ride and also offer you their best service after your purchase. Here you can find a list of our dealers:

Here you can find the Schindelhauer dealer closest to you:

direct order from Schindelhauer Bikes:

If you have already chosen a model, you can simply order it right here at schindelhauerbikes.com. You can choose from two delivery options

  1. delivery to a Schindelhauer dealer: You can easily let deliver your desired model to a Schindelhauer dealer. They will do the final assembling and fine tune it to your needs.
  2. delivery to a desired address: If you do not have a Schindelhauer dealer nearby, you can let send your bike directly to your home. The bike is delivered nearly full assembled. In compliance with the manual you only have to pump-up the tires with the appropriate air pressure, mount the pedals and straighten the handlebars.

You can choose the desired shipping option within the checkout process.

No dealer in your area and not from Germany?

In this case we will find an individual solution together. For this purpose, be so kind and send us your contact data. We will get in touch with you immediately.

Feature list

Frame

Aluminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, forged horizontal drop outs with crocodile belt tensioning system and Schindelhauer - belt port, integrated seat post clamp, smooth welded, 5-year warranty

Fork

Straight carbon monocoque fork, tapered 1 1/8-1,5

Headset

Tange Seiki - integrated tapered 1 1/8-1,5

Power Transmission

For Gates Carbon Drive - CDX CenterTrack only

Bottom Bracket

For 68mm BSA standard

Seatpost

For 27,2 mm seatpost

Wheels

O.L.D. 120 mm

Brakes

Brake mounting possible, (frame and fork are pre-drilled)

Weigth

1,6 kg (frame), 329 g (fork)

We reserve the right to change minor features without prior notification.

Geometry

No compromise was made during the development of Hektor’s LoPro geometry. Every dimension stands for use of this as a track frame. A steeper head tube angle, as well as minimized chainstay and top-tube lengths make for a smaller wheelbase and maximum agility. The short head tube guarantees an efficient transmission and a dynamic riding position. Also typical for a track frame, the bottom bracket is positioned higher so the pedals do not touch the ground in a steep turn.
frame sizeS
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)530560590620
B top tube horiz. (mm)530550570590
C head tube (mm)120140160180
D chain stay (m)378378378378
E head tube angle (°)73.5737474
F seat tube angle (°)7574.57474
G wheelbase (mm)9619829881008
H standover heigth (mm)793816841865
I BB drop 43434343
head set1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seat post size (mm)27.227.227.227.2

Which frame size is right?

The frame sizes listed are only a guide. Finding the right sized frame for you depends on things like your height, personal preferences and riding style. Your inside leg measurement is also important for determining your standover height, i.e. the clearance between your crotch and the top tube of the bike when standing to the front of the saddle.

How to measure your standover height/inseam length:
With your shoes on, get a spirit level and place it between your legs. Position it at the groin area, as if you were sitting on a saddle. Keep holding the spirit level in the same position parallel to the floor as you move out of the way. Measure the distance between the top of the spirit level and the floor .

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A body height (cm)151-160161-170171-179180-188189-198
B inseam length (cm)73-7778-8283-8687-9192-95