BASKET
0 items

Friedrich - Smooth Stylish Comfort


An ultra-smooth ride for town and country, Friedrich demonstrates that style and comfort are not mutually exclusive. Friedrich is agile and efficient for the city, but easily functions as the perfect bike for a weekend away. Equipped with Curana mudguards, an integrated Supernova lighting system, and a sleek Tubus rear rack, Friedrich also features the maintenance-free Gates Carbon Drive CDX CenterTrack. Friedrich is available in two versions, with an 8- or 11-speed Shimano Alfine hub. Built for a lifetime on the road with the highest quality components and refined design to ensure a fantastic appearance for years to come. Friedrich is built for those with a keen eye for aesthetics and hunger for performance.

  • 8- or 11-speed Alfine internal geared hub
  • low bottom bracket, long wheelbase and minor saddle to handlebar drop for a comfortable riding position
  • Supernova lights and Shutter Precision hub dynamo
  • Curana mudguards and Tubus pannnier rack
  • TRP low maintenance mechanical disc-brake system

You can choose to have the bicycle delivered to a Schindelhauer dealer or directly to an address of your choice.

RRP 2.595,00 € incl. 19% VAT
Price 1.990,00 € incl. 19% VAT

Where I can get my Schindelhauer?

support and guidance at your Schindelhauer dealer

We appreciate that you are interested in buying a Schindelhauer bike and suggest purchasing it at one of our Schindelhauer dealers. They will provide you with personal advice, a test ride and also offer you their best service after your purchase. Here you can find a list of our dealers:

Here you can find the Schindelhauer dealer closest to you:

direct order from Schindelhauer Bikes:

If you have already chosen a model, you can simply order it right here at schindelhauerbikes.com. You can choose from two delivery options

  1. delivery to a Schindelhauer dealer: You can easily let deliver your desired model to a Schindelhauer dealer. They will do the final assembling and fine tune it to your needs.
  2. delivery to a desired address: If you do not have a Schindelhauer dealer nearby, you can let send your bike directly to your home. The bike is delivered nearly full assembled. In compliance with the manual you only have to pump-up the tires with the appropriate air pressure, mount the pedals and straighten the handlebars.

You can choose the desired shipping option within the checkout process.

No dealer in your area and not from Germany?

In this case we will find an individual solution together. For this purpose, be so kind and send us your contact data. We will get in touch with you immediately.

Feature list

..
.
framealuminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, dropouts with slider-belt-tensioning-system and Schindelhauer belt port, integrated seat post clamp, smooth welded, bracket for side stand mounting
forkcurved aluminium fork for disc brake mount
headsetTange Seiki integrated
power transmissionGates Carbon Drive™ CenterTrack 118T / 113T, front 50 - rear 24 teeth / front 46 -rear 24 teeth
gear shiftShimano 8-speed / 11-speed RW hub, Alexrims CXD 26 rims with eyelets silver polished, DB spokes, FW 3-cross - RW 2-cross
crank setShimano Alfine - Hollowtech II
bottom bracketBSA Shimano Alfine - Hollowtech II
pedalsSchindelhauer Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC machined, silver high polished
stemSchindelhauer, silver high polished
..
.
handlebarSatori Noirette aluminium, silver polished
saddleBrooks B17 antique brown, chrome rails
gripsSchindelhauer ergo leather, antique brown
seatpostSchindelhauer
wheelsShutter Precision PD-8 hub dynamo, Shimano 8-speed / 11-speed RW hub, Alexrims CXD 26 rims with eyelets silver polished, DB spokes, FW 3-cross - RW 2-cross
brakesSpyre mechanical disc brake, brake lever with an integrated bell
tyresSchindelhauer - Continental GP Urban 28“ 35-622
weight13,2 kg, 13,1 kg
mudguardsCurana D-light
pannier rackTubus Fly, Schindelhauer custom
lightingSupernova Pure3, E3 taillight

Geometry

Creating comfort and overview, without foregoing a classic appearance with a horizontal top tube, has been the focal idea while designing this frame geometry. The longer fork with more space for wider tyres, the lowered bottom bracket and the Noirette Plus handlebar that references the classic “Stuttgarter” all create an upright sitting posture. In addition, the wheelbase has been increased in favor of the kickstand mounting-plate, more stable directional stability and sufficient space between heel and rear panniers. Comfort and stylistic confidence don’t need to be mutually exclusive.
frame sizeS
50
M
54
L
58
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500540580620
B top tube horiz. (mm)570585610625
C head tube (mm)135150165180
D chain stay (mm)442442442442
E head tube angle (°)72727272
F seat tube angle (°)7473,57373
G wheelbase (mm)1054106410841099
H standover heigh (mm)773799825849
I head set1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seat post size (mm)27.227.227.227.2

Which frame size is right?

The frame sizes listed are only a guide. Finding the right sized frame for you depends on things like your height, personal preferences and riding style. Your inside leg measurement is also important for determining your standover height, i.e. the clearance between your crotch and the top tube of the bike when standing to the front of the saddle. 

How to measure your standover height/inseam length:
With your shoes on, get a spirit level and place it between your legs. Position it at the groin area, as if you were sitting on a saddle. Keep holding the spirit level in the same position parallel to the floor as you move out of the way. Measure the distance between the top of the spirit level and the floor.

frame sizeS
50
M
54
L
58
XL
62
A body height (cm)151-162163-175176-185186-198
B inseam length (cm)73-7879-8283-9091-95