BASKET
0 items

Siegfried - Minimal Modern Classic


Siegfried has quickly become a modern classic for urban commuters for its timeless design and modern technology. Equipped with the Gates Carbon Drive for no-maintenance, grease-free everyday riding to be done as you wish single speed or fixed. Siegfried will effortlessly glide through traffic, turning each journey into an adventure. Minimal, light, and agile, with pinpoint handling, Siegfried comes with comfortable and stylish Brooks leather accessories and curated polished components to complete what is simply the most practical, reliable, fast commuter bike on the market.

  • single speed / fixed gear
  • easy change between freewheel and fixed gear
  • short wheelbase, agile riding qualities
  • sport geometry, high bottom bracket
  • Brooks applications
  • fitted mudguards and front pannier rack available

You can choose to have the bicycle delivered to a Schindelhauer dealer or directly to an address of your choice.

Price 1.390,00 € incl. 19% VAT

Where I can get my Schindelhauer?

support and guidance at your Schindelhauer dealer

We appreciate that you are interested in buying a Schindelhauer bike and suggest purchasing it at one of our Schindelhauer dealers. They will provide you with personal advice, a test ride and also offer you their best service after your purchase. Here you can find a list of our dealers:

Here you can find the Schindelhauer dealer closest to you:

direct order from Schindelhauer Bikes:

If you have already chosen a model, you can simply order it right here at schindelhauerbikes.com. You can choose from two delivery options

  1. delivery to a Schindelhauer dealer: You can easily let deliver your desired model to a Schindelhauer dealer. They will do the final assembling and fine tune it to your needs.
  2. delivery to a desired address: If you do not have a Schindelhauer dealer nearby, you can let send your bike directly to your home. The bike is delivered nearly full assembled. In compliance with the manual you only have to pump-up the tires with the appropriate air pressure, mount the pedals and straighten the handlebars.

You can choose the desired shipping option within the checkout process.

No dealer in your area and not from Germany?

In this case we will find an individual solution together. For this purpose, be so kind and send us your contact data. We will get in touch with you immediately.

Feature list

..
.
framealuminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, forged horizontal drop outs with crocodile belt tensioning system and Schindelhauer belt port, integrated seat post clamp, smooth welded
forkcurved aluminium fork
headsetTange Seiki integrated
power transmissionGates Carbon Drive™ CDX CenterTrack - 115T, sprocket front 60T and rear 22T
gear shift--
crank setShimano Alfine - Hollowtech II
bottom bracketBSA Shimano Alfine - Hollowtech II
pedalsSchindelhauer Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC machined, silver high polished
stemSchindelhauer, silver high polished
..
.
handlebarSchindelhauer aluminium moon bar silver high polished
saddleBrooks Swift antique brown, chrome rails
gripsBrooks leather bar tape antique brown
seatpostSchindelhauer
wheelsSchindelhauer high flange FW hub / Flip-Flop RW hub silver high polished, Alexrims CX30 rims silver high polished, DB spokes, FW radial - RW 3-cross
brakesTektro R539, Tektro FL750
tyresContinental Grand Prix 28-622
weight8,6 kg
mudguardsmudguard mounting possible
pannier rackfront pannier rack mounting possible
We reserve the right to make minor changes to features without prior notice.

Geometry

The geometry of our single speed bikes takes inspiration from track sport as well as the bikes cycle couriers zip around the city and weave in and out of traffic on. We have designed our bikes to achieve the perfect balance between comfort and agility. The outcome is a sporty yet upright riding position that gives cyclists the best vantage point for both the road and traffic. Plus, you’ll no longer get a sore neck waiting for the traffic light to turn green.
frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500530560590620
B top tube horiz. (mm)520530540560590
C head tube (mm)110130150170190
D chain stay (mm)395395395395395
E head tube angle (°)7373737373
F seat tube angle (°)7473,573,57373
G wheelbase (mm)9959609719861016
H standover heigh (mm)756779803824843
I headset1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seatpost size (mm)27.227.227.227.227.2

Which frame size is right?

The frame sizes listed are only a guide. Finding the right sized frame for you depends on things like your height, personal preferences and riding style. Your inside leg measurement is also important for determining your standover height, i.e. the clearance between your crotch and the top tube of the bike when standing to the front of the saddle.

How to measure your standover height:
With your shoes on, get a spirit level and place it between your legs. Position it at the groin area, as if you were sitting on a saddle. Keep holding the spirit level in the same position parallel to the floor as you move out of the way. Measure the distance between the top of the spirit level and the floor .

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A body height (cm)151-160161-170171-179180-188189-198
B inseam length (cm)73-7778-8283-8687-9192-95