BASKET
0 items

Ludwig VIII/XI - The Classic Sportsman


Ready for anything, Ludwig equally enjoys the thrill of the city streets, the peace and quiet of rural roads and the challenge of hill-climbing. Engineered for the cyclist in search of flexibility and performance, this bike comes with either an 8- or 11-speed Shimano Alfine hub and is perfect for commuting or light touring. The Gates Carbon Drive CenterTrack offers the modern alternative to the traditional chain – a reliable, quiet and maintenance-free drivetrain. A classic Brooks leather saddle and handlebar grips add a little extra timeless sophistication to this innovative and versatile all-rounder.

  • 8- or 11-speed Alfine internal geared hub
  • sporty, tour-suitable riding position
  • Schindelhauer slider-belt-tensioning-system
  • can be fitted with mudguards and a pannier rack

You can choose to have the bicycle delivered to a Schindelhauer dealer or directly to an address of your choice.

Price from 1.850,00 € incl. 19% VAT

Where I can get my Schindelhauer?

support and guidance at your Schindelhauer dealer

We appreciate that you are interested in buying a Schindelhauer bike and suggest purchasing it at one of our Schindelhauer dealers. They will provide you with personal advice, a test ride and also offer you their best service after your purchase. Here you can find a list of our dealers:

Here you can find the Schindelhauer dealer closest to you:

direct order from Schindelhauer Bikes:

If you have already chosen a model, you can simply order it right here at schindelhauerbikes.com. You can choose from two delivery options

  1. delivery to a Schindelhauer dealer: You can easily let deliver your desired model to a Schindelhauer dealer. They will do the final assembling and fine tune it to your needs.
  2. delivery to a desired address: If you do not have a Schindelhauer dealer nearby, you can let send your bike directly to your home. The bike is delivered nearly full assembled. In compliance with the manual you only have to pump-up the tires with the appropriate air pressure, mount the pedals and straighten the handlebars.

You can choose the desired shipping option within the checkout process.

No dealer in your area and not from Germany?

In this case we will find an individual solution together. For this purpose, be so kind and send us your contact data. We will get in touch with you immediately.

Feature list

frame

Aluminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, forged dropouts with slider belt tensioning system and Schindelhauer - belt port, integrated seat post clamp, internal cable routing, smooth welded

fork

curved aluminium fork

headset

Tange Seiki - integrated

power transmission

Gates Carbon Drive - CDX, front 55T/50T, rear 22T/24T, belt 115T/113T

gear shift
Shimano - Alfine 8-speed / 11-speed internal gear hub
crank set

Shimano - Alfine Hollowtech II

bottom bracket

BSA, Shimano - Alfine Hollowtech II

pedals

Schindelhauer - Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC machined

stem

Schindelhauer

handlebar

Schindelhauer - aluminium moon bar

saddle
Brooks - B17
seat post
Schindelhauer
grips
Schindelhauer - ergo leather grips
wheels
Schindelhauer - high flange front hub, Shimano - Alfine 8-/11-speed internal gear hub, Alexrims - CX30 rims, Sapim - Race spokes, radial and 2-cross laced
brakes
Tektro - R539, Tektro - FL750
tyres
Continental - Contact II with reflective stripes 32-622
weight
10.6 kg / 10.5 kg
mudguards
mudguard mounting possible
pannier rack
front- and rear pannier rack mounting possible
lighting
optional
additional features

side stand mounting possible

installing a bicycle trailer onto the rear axle is possible but will require a hub hitch adapter. Please consult the trailer manufacturer or dealer for further information

We reserve the right to make minor changes to features without prior notice.

Geometry

You don’t have to scrimp and comfort in order to be sporty - the geometry of our Classic bikes equally balances both elements. We took the geometry of our tough single speed frame as inspiration and made the bottom bracket slightly lower. We then slightly extended both head tube and fork to compensate for the increased saddle height. All Classic series bikes offer a sporty seating position that is also suitable for touring.

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500530560590620
B top tube horiz. (mm)540550560580610
C head tube (mm)135150165180200
D chain stay (m)416416416416416
E head tube angle (°)72.572.572.572.572.5
F seat tube angle (°)7473.5737372.5
G wheelbase (mm)9961002100710271052
H standover heigh (mm)757778799820843
I headset1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seatpost size (mm)27.227.227.227.227.2

Which frame size is right?

The frame sizes listed are only a guide. Finding the right sized frame for you depends on things like your height, personal preferences and riding style. Your inside leg measurement is also important for determining your standover height, i.e. the clearance between your crotch and the top tube of the bike when standing to the front of the saddle.

How to measure your standover height/inseam length:
With your shoes on, get a spirit level and place it between your legs. Position it at the groin area, as if you were sitting on a saddle. Keep holding the spirit level in the same position parallel to the floor as you move out of the way. Measure the distance between the top of the spirit level and the floor .

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A body height (cm)151-160161-170171-179180-188189-198
B inseam length (cm)73-7778-8283-8687-9192-95